LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attrony - issue (drafting settlement deed or will)

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 February 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Members,

Have a look at the below scenario and guide me with suitable advice as per law


Am having Approved Residential Plot of 1 Acre which were given for sale by thru POA

Now am decided to draft a WILL or Settlement Deed to my heirs (Sons & Daughters)

Questions and doubts here as

Whether POA has to cancel before drafting either WILL or Settlement Deed or NOT ???

Or Else that the status of POA stands invalid after drafting WILL or Settlement Deed

Please guide and refer along with case laws if possible

Earliest reply will appreciate my heartfelt thanks


Warm Regards

CA Mari sankar
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 15 February 2018
POA wil automatically stands cancelled. Your last WILL will be supposed to be your FINAL WILL in the eyes of LAWS
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 February 2018
If you are seeking an obligation from experts on this platform you will have to disclose your identity as per rule. No reply for anonymous author.
Otherwise consult a local lawyer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query