LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

POWER OF ATTORNEY

(Querist) 22 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
WHETHER A RESIDENT INDIAN CAN GIVE A POWER OF ATTORNEY (NOTARIZED) TO AN ANOTHER INDIAN WHO HOLDS A FOREIGN NATIONALITY AND FOREIGN PASSPORT.

IF SUCH POA HAS BEEN GIVEN BY THE RESIDENT INDIAN, IS IT LEGAL AND THE INDIAN HOLDING A FOREIGN NATIONALITY AND FOREGN PASSPORT CAN LET OUT, PUT ON LEASE OR SELL PROPERTY ON SUCH POA?

REQUEST FOR AN EARLY REPLY.

SRIPRAKASH BHATTACHARYA
bhattacharyasriprakash@gmail.com
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 23 July 2009
Kindly put more details sir.

If both in India and the conveyance to be within India, the the POA is valid one and the POA wont be accepted in foreign countries if it is not registered under the Procedures.

The Agent can conveyance the property to any extent..

To avoid these problems, let it be a Special Power of Attorney
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 23 July 2009
Recently Supreme Court of India ruled that the power of attorney holder cannot execute a sale deed on behalf of principal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query