IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attorney

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
The insurance company is how much use for amount of court fee for power of Attorney.for recovery suit it might attested or not for notary public
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 24 March 2023
your query is not rendering any clear question. however court fees is not applicable for power of attorney. be it noted that only non-judicial stamp duty is applicable for any nature of power of attorney. please put your specific query and clear understanding question. thanks
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 March 2023
In your opine, the power of attorney, a Vakalat? If so, the minimum is Rs.250/- and Rs.13,350/- up to 4,00,000/- and it depends on the value.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 March 2023
If you want to just give power of attorney deed to someone who will represent you in the court case for filing money recovery suit then the non judicial stamp paper worth Rs. 100 can be used.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query