Possession certificate is not given by builder

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
06 November 2019

I have purchased a flat in 2016.the registry was done on december 2016.from 2017 i am living in the flat....the builder till not giving possession certificate....electric meter has not been provided...he os claiming additional charges 40000 which was not in sale deed or agreement......what should i do now.....

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
07 November 2019

you have to prefer consumer application before the consumer forum / commission.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
08 November 2019

Mr./Ms Anonymous,
What is basis/document of handing/taking over flat from the builder?
As stated by you sale deed was registered in the year 2016, implies possession, isn't it? Recheck.
Are you using electricity without a meter, if your statement may be taken as gossepel truth?
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts with relevant documents, guidance and proceeding if there is "some" truth in your story.
Prima facie it is an unbelievable statement.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x