LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Police clearance certificate with pending ipc 338 case

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I am applying for canada PR where i need to upload police clearance certificate. I have an accident case registered against me under IPC 338 and currently the case is in appearance stage.

The other party is not ready to settle the case and demanding hefty money.

1. Does the court case creates problem during police verification?
2. I heard that IPC 338 accident case is not much major offence and it doesn't involve moral turpitude, will I get clean PCC in this case. How much true is this?

Please guide me in this regards as I cannot wait till the end of the case proceedings as it may take around 3 to 4 years.
P. Venu (Expert) 24 October 2021
Generally, in such a case you can plead guilty on payment of fine. You can authorise an advocate to advance the case. Your personal appearance may not be required.

Please verify system prevailing in the local court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query