LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 12 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I have deposited Rs20000/- on 10/01/1994 for priority registration of a car with the manufacturing company's authorized dealer. The company claims to have send me a RECEIPT-CUM PRIORITY CARD(RCPM) but the same i have not received or i have misplaced no idea. This month i have sent an email to the company to give back my advance with reasonable interest, it had replied "As of today, as per our records, the booking remains unclaimed and treated it as lapsed claim.Now the amount claimed is barred by law of limitation and the company is not liable to refund the money."
Jatin Sapra 9312223345,Delhi (Expert) 13 November 2008
Sir please give some more information .
place , meanwhile correspondence and reason for denial etc. then we would help u out otherwise not.
praveen (Querist) 13 November 2008
the company's corporate office is in mumbai but i stay in chennai.... reason for denial ..the company has not received the original RECEIPT-CUM PRIORITY CARD for cancelling the booking and claiming the refund for a long time after the car was offered to me.But till am concerned i have not received any such priority card
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 14 March 2009
it is transaction of 1994 even to recover the amount u cannot file a suit because limitation to recovery of money is 3 years from the date of denial

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query