Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

please urgent

(Querist) 28 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
I have a widow sister with me for the last
15 years with her children.She has got her husband s Property as well and Now she
is asking share in father's property and
she is not ready to leave my home and she
may go to the court for asking share in
parent's land & home. and she is 55 years
old and I am 60 years old.I am not interested in giving share and I have a son

My father died before commencement of Hindu Sucession Act 1956 therefore does act applies
Please advise me
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 29 October 2008
It is better to have an amicable settlement with your sister and she is entitled to a share in the father's property.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 29 October 2008
NO OTHER WAY AS SHE HAS EQUAL RIGHT IN PROPERTY.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 29 October 2008
Daughter has equal rights as a son in her father's property.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 30 October 2008
She is entitled
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 30 October 2008
yes all experts are right. so better to share the property with her in amicable way. all the childtren are equal right of the father's property.
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 30 October 2008
EXACTLY OUR ALL LEARNED MEMBERS ARE RIGHT.
OPINION OF MR.Y.PRAKASH IS GENUINE AND IT ALSO AVOID LONG DISPUTE WITH YOUR SISTER.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 31 October 2008
Yes, all my friends are right. But still You can go through the local law of your state.There may be any provision in your favour or tell me from which state do you belong. For further details u can contact me on
rakhibudhiraja@gmail.com
Cell No. 09871158578
legaleagle (Expert) 31 October 2008
i also agree with all my friends. she has all the remedies available with her . dont be get misguided by anyone .kindly accept the advice all experts. otherwise you will land in multiple litigations,and get nothing
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 01 November 2008
I agree with my friends. Your sister have equal right as you have in your fathers property.

you can settle the matter amicably with your sister without approaching the court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query