Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Please answer!!

(Querist) 23 August 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Hello to all....please answer my question....I am a student of LLB 1st year and I want to become tax advocate ...so my first question is from where can I start to sit with CA or with senior tax advocate for practical exposure......my second and most important question(for which I got confused) is that...... I heard from most of the people tax advocate or from other members as well that there is no future for tax advocate and for tax work everyone goes to CA .....if you become tax advocate you can do very little work....please answer my both questions....it really means a lot....!!
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 August 2020
You said:
from where can I start to sit with CA or with senior tax advocate for practical exposure.

Reply:

You should try to have nearest, most convenient and the person who can guide and have work to entrust you. You should try your target for training even 1-2 years after your completion of LLB.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 August 2020
You said;
I heard from most of the people tax advocate or from other members as well that there is no future for tax advocate and for tax work everyone goes to CA .....if you become tax advocate you can do very little work....please answer my both questions....it really means a lot....!!
Reply:
Both have their scopes. Work depends on many factors.
CA can not practice in court in case of need.
aarush (Querist) 23 August 2020
Sir my actual query is not resolved...can I get your email id...or any number to contact you...if you don't mind!!!
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 August 2020
Hello aarush !!!
Before start of your legal career you must learn how to address your "seniors" which you must have learnt from your parents, probably it is not your family culture to wish everyone with "Hello".
Shilesh Patel (Expert) 24 August 2020
You can learn accounting services under a CA, the rest court procedure need to be practice under a tax advocate, as your in 1st year law student you need to learn your much more, complete your studies first then go throw the internship program and analysis the scope under a tax advocate, dont worry about the future right now, firstly focus on your studies.
aarush (Querist) 24 August 2020
Hello, Sir(Dr J C Vashista)
Sorry to say that.....but please sir check my question again ....in my question, it is clearly mention - "Hello to all".....
And I feel that I am following my family culture very well....
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 August 2020
Dear Mr. Aarush,
You are a law student, as stated by you, isn't it?
Whereas all the respondents on this platform are experts in the same profession where you have just attempted to enter, seniors to you (some of them are senior to your professors/ teachers) and much elder to you, what do you think you will pay your regards / salute them with "Hello to all" ?
You are boosting it as your family culture, if so, GREAT !!!
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 24 August 2020
What more clarification you want?

You have to choose and find out most suitable person to you as your guide, yourself.

You can change your guide in case of need, arrangement is not official.

No one can ensure large no of cases initially.

Taxation practice is of trust, integrity, confidence and hard work.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 24 August 2020
Dear Mr Aarush.
Please check qualification of a CA. He is not even a graduate. He is simply an accountant who knows well about accounts and the laws relating to taxes. A CA can not practice or contest a case in court. This right is only to a lawyer. CA knows much about taxes rates and deductions but an advocate practicing in tax knows about taxes as well as other laws. So to become a good lawyer, you should first know about tax laws and a CA is better place if he agree to teach to you. After you know about tax system you should join an advocate to know how to contest a case.
About culture, we can understand your tenderness of age and experience but it is first quality of an advocate to learn that how to convey ones thoughts to other that good result achieved. It takes time and practice.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query