25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Plaintiff and defendent

(Querist) 04 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sir my question is if in a one suite there are more than one plaintiff and defendent as as party then is it essential for each plaintiff and defendent to file separate plaint and written statement
n.k.sarin (Expert) 04 April 2010
MR.Anshul,If there are more than one Plaintiff,they do not need to file separate plaint.If there are more than one defendant,it is essential for each defendant to file written statement separately or jointly.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 04 April 2010
first of all its not suite but suit.


separate plaintiffs may file separate suit, its a matter of discretion....however if the interest is common then its advisable that the suit should be a joint one.

similar is the case with defendants, they may file separate replies or a joint one.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 05 April 2010
Please refer Order 1 Cpc ie,the joinder,misjoinder,non-joinder of parties and the joinder of cause of action.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query