LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

pirated version of operating system

Guest (Querist) 27 May 2009 This query is : Resolved 
A person purchases a computer through a reputed vendor. The vendor arranges for system installation. After few months, the system informs that the version of operating system is a pirated one and to regularise it, the individual has to pay certain amount online. Due to this error message, the individual's sytem becomes slow and frequently he is being reminded to renew the software.
In such cases, what are the remedies available to the individual?

Can he sue the 'operating system manufacturer' for intruding into his privacy as well as disturbing his peaceful possession of the computer (!)

Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 27 May 2009
If you have paid for genuine OS and inspite of that the vendor has installed pirated OS you can file a consumer complaint against the vendor. But you cannot sue the operating system manufacturer when you are using a pirated version.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 28 May 2009
i agree with Mr Srinivas opinion
Murali Krishna (Expert) 28 May 2009
Let me explain it. Computer working can be broadly based on hardware and software. Hardware is referred to the Monitor, CPU (Processor), Key board and etc. [You can say these are tangible ones] The other one is software. This is an intangible one [Like Operating system ( in MS -Windows,Windows XP, Vista etc), Office (Word, excel, Access, PPT etc) and other programmes.

Therefore even if you have a computer, without the software, working on it is not possible.

Normally, if you buy a computer, it can be either a branded one or assembled one. If it is an assembled one, you buy only hardware, but the seller gives you pirated version of OS, Office etc. To regularise it, you have to buy it. You cannot sue manufacturer of OS, and vice versa is possible since you are using it.

Now on the flip side, Microsoft is aware that pirated version of their OS is being used most parts of the world and not taking any action against individuals, may be because of the problems involved in it. Apart from it, may be it is also one of the ploy used to restrict other OS operators to enter the field.

To solve your problem, can check with the seller. Call for a computer mechanic from the seller, and he will set right the problem by reinstalling it and by tweaking it in the automatic updates, your do not get messages.
Guest (Querist) 28 May 2009
Dear all experts, thanks. As Mr. Murali Krishna has rightly pointed out, the monopolistic and restrictive trade practice of OS manufacturer is the root cause of the problem. Being a non-technical person, we buy the computers unaware of such nuisances which keep on coming at later stages. (Now, the problem is solved, by using another good version).
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 28 May 2009
Rightly suggested by friend Murli. I agree with his views.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 01 June 2009
i do agree with learned friends...


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query