LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Photo pass for slums owner

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

I am Shrinivas from Mumbai. My father owns one house in the slums of Worli location. I recently got married and my father is planning to buy a house next to our current house in the same slum on his name. Is it legally allowed to own more than 1 house in slums of Mumbai with the same owner name ? He has photo pass on his name for the first house. Will he face any issues in creating photo pass on his name for the second house ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 February 2021
One can get more properties through legal sources of income.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 February 2021
It means there is no cap on ownership of houses in slums in Mumbai ? We can create 2 photo passes on my father's name if he buy through legal source of income.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 February 2021
Local laws apply to the query.
It is better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for proper analyses of facts/ documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query