Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

person under judiscial custody

(Querist) 08 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
if a person under juducial custody wants to file a civil appeal ( matter not related to his arrest). how his affidavit can be attested. Whether a oath commissioner can go inside jail to attest. If yes under which section and act. Is attestation by jail superintendent is a must. If he refuses. what is the remedy.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 08 June 2008
Affidavit can be attested by jail superintendent.
Guest (Expert) 09 June 2008
The Jail Superindent is coupled with duty to attest the affidavit. They usually oblige to attest. By sttesting, they are not verifying or approving any contents of the affidavit.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :