Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Performance improvement plan

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

I am working for one of the Big 4 firms, my yearly target was 1.33cr. In a span of 10 months I was able to achieve only 40lakhs. For the rest 2 months I was kept under PIP and was given a target of 60 lakhs.
I had managed to deliver 45 lakhs in this duration.
My question is, is it logical/reasonable to give 60lkhs target in 2 months to an employee who has achieved 40 lakhs in 10 months?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 12 May 2024
This is company's policy which neither can be interfered nor any opinion can be rendered.
You have stated that you were put under PIP, then it becomes your duty to adhere to the conditions imposed therein otherwise the company may take legal action as per the company's rules and regulations
P. Venu (Expert) 13 May 2024
The posting is short of material facts as to nature of your employment as well the basics of assigning targets.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now