Payment of stamp duty on hypothecation deed

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 August 2014

Please given me opinion on payment of stamp duty on hypothecation deed. Immovable properties are situated in the state of telangana and andhra pradesh, please clarify me in which state should i pay the stamp duty and get the document registered.

Is there any legal provision with respect to this.


M V GuptaOnline (Expert)
14 August 2014

Duty should be paid in accordance with the law of the State where the deed is executed.There is specific duty prescribed in the state law.











the law

RAJU O.F., (Expert)
15 August 2014

Stamp duty for hypothecation agreement in Tamil Nadu is Rs.20/-. Various States prescribe different stamp duty.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x