LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

payment of annual increment

(Querist) 04 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
To
Respected friends

A private limited company in which 25 workers ( the monthly salary of every worker is below Rs 6500 )are employed. There is no trade union in the company.
During the financial yaer 2008-09, the company incurred losses due to economic slow down.
Whether the management is justified in refusing to give annual increment to workers on the ground of losses ?

Kindly clarify
regards
sr laksminarasimman
A V Vishal (Expert) 04 July 2009
Yes, the management can with hold the annual increment on account of losses incurred by the company.
Guest (Expert) 06 July 2009
No. If there is written agreement or conditions in appointment letter or uninterrupted customary practice of paying increment, the management cannot stop increment on the ground of losses. Move the labour department by filing appropriate "statement of claim".


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query