Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Partnership firm

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
do and don't of selecting partnership firm name
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 July 2021
A subjective question paper of academic nature.
Consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for proper analyses of facts/documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding if there is some truth in the question.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 July 2021
Is your query a legal one?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 August 2021
A partnership firm is where two or more persons come together to form a business and divide the profits in an agreed ratio
A partnership firm can be incorporated and registered at a later date as registration is voluntary and not mandatory.
However, it is always advisable to register the partnership firm as a registered firm enjoys certain special rights and benefits as compared to the unregistered firms
An application form has to be filed to the Registrar of Firms of the State in which the firm is situated along with prescribed fees.
certain conditions need to be followed while selecting the name::

The name should not be too similar or identical to an existing firm doing the same business.
The name should not contain words like emperor, crown, empress, empire or any other words which show sanction or approval of the government.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query