Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Partition suit

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
In partition suit total 8 party are in suit including plaintiff.share will be 1/8 each.when father is alive than father get 1/8 and mother get 1/8 also ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 November 2023
Equally or as mutually decided by the shareholders.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 November 2023
The partition suit filed b y the plaintiff will indicate the share of property the plaintiff is entitled and the share of others in the schedule property.
Hence it is necessary that the suit plaint has to be perused for rendering any further opinion on your question
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 19 November 2023
The partition shall take effect as per the succession act.
To elaborate the answer, more details about the suit is needed.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 19 November 2023
Plaintiff had to mention the ratio of share which parties are entitled to get in partition suit so without going through plaint, can't adviced.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now