LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

PARTITION IN HUF PROPERTY

(Querist) 15 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can a married daughter ask a partition in her parents property, as parents are alive ?

what if, the property is self aquired property of her father?

If YES.
KINLDY GIVE THE CITATION in which a married daughter ask a partition in the life time of her parent?

Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 15 September 2008
1)hey, now the females are having birth right to ask for partition, they are coparceners by birth!
2)in the self acquired property of the father no one can seek partition, if the father is not alive and has not left any will, his leagl heirs are having right to share.
3)AIR 2005 Kant 422 (NOC) (DB)
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 16 September 2008
A married daughter can ask for partition of ancestral property except dwelling house. Secondly she can not ask partition in self acquired property.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 16 September 2008

How can she ask partition in her parents property?

details not sufficient

In case of Ancestral property, she can get her share at any time.

In case of self acquired property of the parents or settled by ancesters, she cannot claim from them.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 20 September 2008
IN CASE OF MARRIED DAUGHTER THE QUESTION OF HER SHARE IN ANCESTRAL PROPERTY AFTER AMENDMENT IN SUCESSION LAW WILL ONLY ARISE AFTER THE DEATH OF HER FATHER NOT BEFORE. DURING THE LIFE TIME OF FATHER SHE CANT CLAIM ANY RIGHT OR PARTITION AT ALL.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query