LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Parking in front of my shop

(Querist) 11 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Due to parking in front of my shop I couldn't load or unload my goods.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 February 2024
You can display that no parking area in front of your shop if that place belongs to you.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 12 February 2024
You can make a complaint to the local civic body about the hindrance due to the parking in front of your shop which is a disturbance to your business and spoils your business hence to permit you to display a no parking board in front of your shop by paying requisite fees for this purpose.
You may approach municipality authorities and get it clarified.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 February 2024
You have rights to object the persons parking their vehicle in front of your shop which disturbs or hinders your business.
In the right to profession/business you are entitled to such easement rights, hence you can even sue the local civic body for not providing the proper protection for conduct of your business smoothly without any such hindrances..

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now