LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Parking fine charges in cooperative housing society

(Querist) 02 October 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Can society make rules for parking fine, is that rule should be passed in Agm or internal mc meeting.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 02 October 2023
In 2011, the Supreme Court had ruled that developers cannot sell parking spaces independent units since they are part of the common facilities. All flat owners whose residences span 70 square metre are eligible to get a parking space.
If you’ve been allotted a car parking space/spaces (according to your BHK size) which you’re already using, and even if it is big enough to allow an extra two-wheeler parking, consult the MC before permanently parking it. Extra cars/ scooters cannot be parked in spaces not allotted to you unless approved by the MC. You have to pay parking charges for an additional four-wheeler parking. A fine may be placed by society for violation of vehicle parking laws in society.
Any Shared/Common Space in the society belong to the apartment complex/housing society.
Parking spaces are not owned by the RWA members or residents.
The MC (RWA) or General Body could allocate parking slots to residents who’ve done their registration, since parking allocation comes under the jurisdiction of the housing society’s managing committee.
Most societies charge between Rs 100 and Rs 500 for a single vehicle, increasing with second and third vehicles.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 04 October 2023
you re not clear what you want to ask. No facts are stated leaving things to imagination.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now