LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pagdi system

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
If blood relatives as legal heirs are seeking for transfer of title of property in pagdi, say from father ( deceased ) to son. How much legal charge he need to pay to landlord ?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 February 2024
Even though it is a legal heir, the proeprty originally belongs to the land owner, hence he has to execute a fresh rental agreement in his favor, the charges for transfer would be around 25 to 35% of the existing market value of the property
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 February 2024
You, Your mother, and your siblings are residing in the house with your late father. So after the demise of your father your mother and you have deemed tenants. And to my best in the Pagdi system, no transfer fee is necessary in my view. The transfer fee can be levied in case of a sale. An amicable settlement is the best option for you and if the landlord insists consult a local lawyer.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now