LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ownership status on death of poa agent

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Sold agri land in 2008. Buyer,a plot promotor paid consideration but opted for registered irrrevocable POA. Later he has surrendered POA to a money lender against loan received from him. Buyer died recently. What is the legal status of the land
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 November 2021
Facts as well as query is vague and confusing.
Redraft.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 19 November 2021
1. Class-I Legal Heirs of deceased Buyer will come on record & become owners of Buyer's Properties.

2. Irrespective of anything, Money Lender does not get to Own or Claim the Land. However, Money Lender shall recover his money from Class-I Legal Heirs of deceased Buyer.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
Visit: www.chshelpforum.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query