Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Oral contract

(Querist) 28 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
my friend is having a logistics firm. he provided his services to a company on three occasions. on one such occasion the company refused to pay the bill on the pretext that the vehicles were called and kept at the site but no transportation of goods were done so they are not liable to pay one of the bills whereas they orally consented to pay it. my friend has filed a summary suit. will my friend succeed?

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 28 February 2012
If your friend succeeds in proving his case then undoubtedly he shall get relief.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 28 February 2012
Oral contracts are valid but requires to be proved.It depends on your friend how he proves the case.

R.K Nanda (Expert) 29 February 2012
If ur friend gets a decree in suit then he
can recover the amount by its execution.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :