LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Opening of demat account for trading securities

(Querist) 08 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 

I am NRI residence from South Africa, Johannesburg presently resident in Maharashtra state, Nagpur city
I want to invest and trading in share market in India, Since I am NRI residence Can I open Demat Account for trading purpose in India.
Is there any income tax regulations for income source and capital gain implications?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 December 2023
No legal issues are involved in the query. Consult a local CA.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 09 December 2023
The appropriate taxes have to be paid for all such transactions that fetched you profits.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 09 December 2023
NRIs can hold Demat accounts in India. To elaborate further, SEBI regulations dictate that for NRIs as well, it's mandatory to hold Demat accounts to trade in the stock markets. So, with regards to India, non-residents can also open Demat accounts to trade in the financial markets.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now