Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

onus on Highcourt Bench to go throuch merit of case

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Is essential or mandatory for high court bench to go through merit of case before dismissing Interlocutory application for condonation of delay in filing appeal against
aquittal?.
Will it not amount to accepting or
admitting the appeal under sec 378(4) of cr
pc 1973?
Is there any citation of SCI upholding decision of High court bench order
dismissing SLP against Highcourt judgment
not condoning the delay?
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 08 September 2010
NO
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 08 September 2010
Going through marit of any case would imply acceptance of request for condonation
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 09 September 2010
If there is no merit in the case then why there is a need to allow condonation petition?
pawan sharma (Expert) 13 September 2010
No, need if the case is pre mature.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query