Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Only lawyers signature??

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Why some notes or documents without signature of petitioners/opponents but points to the original party or opponent during any stage of court proceeding in a court case?

There cannot be affidavits for all documents but signatures of lawyers only???

:) :)
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 14 May 2024
Your query is devoid of details.
A lawyer is ther representative of his client hence the lawyer's signature itself is enough on the copy given to the opposite party.
The client of the lawyer will sign the papers to be submitted before court.
You first ascertain the details about which you are raising query and look for the answer
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 May 2024
"The client of the lawyer will sign the papers to be submitted before court." -> In this case, the court will believe whatever lawyer submits or blame other party? if no objection raised?

Thanks
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 May 2024
Your query is devoid of details. -> BRIEFLY matter is of court room after Society, NGO and now it's in court room! :) :)
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 14 May 2024
Even now you have not come out with the proper question.
Your question still appears to be a riddle.
Are you asking this question for the plaintiff or for the defendant?
The plaintiff may be society or the NGO but who has filed the case against whom and what is the case.
It is the responsibility of the party to the case for the contents averred in the papers submitted before court by the advocate and the advocate cannot be held liable for any wrong information because it is on behalf of the client that the advocate is filing the papers before court.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 May 2024
Clarified. Thank you for talking :)
P. Venu (Expert) 14 May 2024
What are the facts? What is the context?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now