Upgrad LLM

One time alimony received at the time of divorce

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
21 June 2017

Hi,

I wanted to know regarding the taxability of one time alimony received at the time of divorce.The alimony amount has been specified in the divorce deed of the court and proceedings have been completed.Whether the amount received as alimony is taxable in the hands of recipient ( i.e wife)?

Thanks


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
23 June 2017

1. How you are concerned?
2. Consult a Chartered Accountant or tax consultant.

Satish MishraOnline (Expert)
23 June 2017

No it won't be taxable. It is better you take this money through DD or Cheque. Later on any interest in this amount is taxable.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x