One member- always allegations if actions not as per wish

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
07 April 2021

Dear Sir/ Madam

Cooperative Society issue
We are having one member in our society who has a habit of constantly complaining with allegations if decisions are not as per his wish .

1. We have appointed a accountant for maintenance bills preparation and issue to members. The accountant made error in his bill in one month. Member reacted by saying it is harassments to him due to his wrong bill. However accountant had asked details from the member but member refused to provide. Also this error happened as we had changed accountant and new accountant missed to see that one month payment member has done.

I am the secretary, as part of committee what should be our action. Should we remove the accountant on his request. This process of changing accountant is very tideous however not sure how can one instance of such error become harrasment to this member.

2. The member needs copy of AGM video. We as committee are ok to provide but not sure on what the guidelines say.

3. This member has attended almost 3 AGMS in last 5 years. We have also asked the member to join the committee as he is self-employed and knowledgeable but he refuse to do so. Now he has rented out his flat and staying at other place.

4. We did change of security personnel which was working for last 7 years. The member mentions that why did we do the change. We followed the regular process of selecting the security company (best of 4). We went to security vendor sites and identified how the security works and follows rule.

5. The member has issue with manager since he refused to give him special status of replying on priority.

Myself and our committee members are working class in private companies. We try to manage the society to best of our ability and transparency. For this member we have already asked him to take responsibility which he refused.
We have always supported and welcomed his suggestions and ideas where we could find suitable and possible .
However the concept of cooperative society work on the term cooperative. We find this member as trying to direct the committee and if we do not act as per it he starts blaming with all the false representation.

Request your guidance.

Regards
SP


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
07 April 2021

If the rules of the society bylaws permit then Issue legal notice to him marking a copy to the Deputy Registrar of the coop.Housing societies.

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
08 April 2021

take legal recourse against him, and follow bylaws of ur co-operative society.
thanks



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x