LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Old aadhaar card validity after updation.

(Querist) 01 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
My wife has updated her name on aadhaar back to her name before marriage.This was on account of our differences wherein she left matrimonial home went to her parents,lodger FIR u/s 498A/406.
Few months later she withdrew her FIR before filing of chargesheet and since then has been living with me harmoniously.
now she wants to continue with her aadhaar after marriage as she has both aadhaar with same number and biometrics but with different surnames.
she cannot further update it as name change limit of 2 times is exhausted.
Can she use her old aadhaar with after marriage surname ? Is it legally valid?


kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 June 2022
You with some changes queried. Why repeated?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query