Obc ncl documents supporting income proof

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
08 May 2021

Dear legal experts,
I have applied for an exam with OBC-NCL certificate and submitted a copy of the same through email. There is no doubt regarding my OBC-NCL status as my parents are retired (mother: assistant teacher and father Gr C in PSU). But due to urgency of the certificate, my father may not have furnished the right documents supporting our family income at that time and not really coming clean before me when asked for the income proof/ITR/income certificate. Though I have cleared the exam with marks above GENERAL cut off, the interview stage is remaining where I have to show the original OBC-NCL. Should I not submit the original OBC-NCL during interview (saying that I have lost the original) and pray for shifting my candidature to UNRESERVED? Or take the job offer in a PSU if clearing GEN cutoff along with the existing OBC-NCL certificate? Will there be problem in future if I qualify in GENERAL MERIT? Can I submit required documents again while trying to get a duplicate OBC-NCL and remain clean?
Please reply.


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
08 May 2021

It is better to try to obtain a duplicate OBC-NCL certificate. If you opt to go with the General category, there will be no problem except getting a reservation on the promotion list.

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
09 May 2021

agreed with views of earlier experts, therefore no further comments, so far.
thanks
ashok kumar singh, advocate

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
09 May 2021

WHAT pleasure is derived from REPEATED QUERIES ????

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
10 May 2021

Are you suspecting your father to have submitted fabricated documents in respect of his income?
Well you may please be aware that the salary income is not taken into consideration for computation of annual income of the family hence if your parents do not have any other source of income other than salary income and income from agricultural sources, you need not worry bout the certificate in your possession now.
You can better produce the same certificate and get selected on the reserved quota itself, or else if you do not want to avail reservation, you an mention your unwillingness and request to include you in the general quota list itself.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 May 2021

Thank you all experts for your valuable opinion. I have few final queries:
1)under such circumstances, if my supporting documents in OBC NCL certificate and the real information regarding parents income/status do not match, can that be ground for prosecution in future even if I genuinely belong to NCL?
2)Also, can I provide additional supporting documents in support of my NCL application at the SDM office now, after the NCL certificate has already been issued?
3)Is it alright to claim that I have lost my NCL certificate and file an application for a duplicate one with all necessary supporting documents just to be safe?
I will be highly obliged to you all.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
21 May 2021

1. The income is not a criteria for the government employees including PSU employees. Hence NCL Certificate for the wards of that category is not decided on that badly.
2. No such additional documents would be entertained.
3. Don't do more mistakes to cover a single issue.
You can remain calm about it.
You are eligible for OBC NCL CATEGORY certificate on the basis of the information you have provided here.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
29 May 2021

Thanks to all of you Sir, really appreciate it



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Muslim Personal Law     |    x