Obc-ncl category eligibility

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 January 2021

For Non-creamy layer OBC category, the annual income of the family should be less than 8 lakhs rupees in any of the last three financial years.. But, salary & agricultural income are not to be considered for the annual income. Only, income from other sources is to be considered for the annual income. Is this applicable for parents working in both government & private sectors? Is this applicable for parents doing business? Is this applicable for parents working abroad? My friend is working in a foreign country but his children are studying in India. He is the only person working in his family. Salary is the only income for him & there is no income from other sources. How to calculate the annual income for him? Will his children come under OBC-NCL category?


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
24 January 2021

No, if he receives more than 8 lacs per annum.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
New Course - IBC!     |    x