LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Notice to produce documents

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
We have filed declaration suit. There was a simple Mortgage deed executed by plantiff in favour of defendant. We have given the certfied copy of the mortgage deed along with plaint. However, original is with defendant.

Defendant has denied the execution of mortgage and he is claiming the property is as his own. Revenue records were also changed to his name behind the back of platiff.

To produce the certified copy of mortgage deed as a secondary evidence and also to prove the execution of mortgage under section 68 of evidence act, under which order plaintiff need to give notice to defendant to produce documents
is it under?
1) order 11 rule 16 or
2) order 12 rule 8

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 November 2021
Issue notice under order XVIII Rule 8 CPC.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query