Notice period not served due to major health issue

 

(Querist)
30 March 2021

Due to major health issue notice period not served 2 months.

I worked company for only 2 months and I have resigned my job due to health issue .
Employer accepted my resignation and asked for serve the 2 months notice period.
I requested employer i can serve 3-4 weeks and will complete the KT & hand over all the activities to some one whom he nominate.
I shown all medical reports but still employer harassing me stating that to pay 2 months notice period salary other wise it will be legal complications.



Could you please advise on this further proceedings.


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
01 April 2021

The employer may take a sympathetic decision in your favour, if you personally request them, otherwise, legally you will have to serve or refund notice period.

vnrchow123 (Querist)
01 April 2021

even though I am ready to serve 3-4 weeks and complete the KT and handover activities employer is not accepting and stating that submit the asset(laptop)and pay the 2 months salary. I worked only two months this company and i do not need any service certificate from this company .
Even my employer not provided any medical insurance still (its has to be done 2 months back)and i am end with heavy medical bills and again could not bear this 2 months notice salary.

vnrchow123 (Querist)
01 April 2021

Employer is send mail to me for submit the Asset laptop and pay the notice period ,
Experts could you please suggest to me to proceed on this case. I am going to submit the laptop and i send confirmation mail stating that i am submitting this laptop as per your request and I am ready to serve
the company once i am fully recovered.

if employer put any legal complaints what to do. it would be great some one expert help me on this for further proceedings.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x