Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Notary Public

(Querist) 28 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
What is the procedure or rule to apply for the Notary in from Central Govt ?

Is their any prescribe Form or to type an formal application ?

adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 28 June 2011
Formerly it was political appointment. On the recommendation of politicians any body could have become a Notary, to avoid this I think in the year 2007 Notary act is amended. Application will be called if notary is required. After that you will have to file an application, interview will be conducted then selection. This interview is also drama. Without political influence you can get notary post.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 28 June 2011
visit

www.lawmin.nic.in


the entire detail and procedure has been mentioned there.
Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 28 June 2011
go with the advise of the experts.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 28 June 2011
[13][FORM I
MEMORIAL
(Rule 4(2))




PHOTOGRAPH

1. Name of the applicant___ _____________________
2. Father's/Husband’s name___________ _____________________
3. Date of Birth ___________________________________________
4. Whether SC/ST/OBC/General ____________________________
5. Address(residence)______________________________________
__________________________________________________________
PIN____________________ Telephone___________Fax__________ E-mail
Address (office)_____________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
_______________________________ PIN ______________________
Telephone___________Fax______________E-mail_________________

6.Educational qualifications(Please attach photocopies )
______________________________________________________________
7. Enrolment (number & date)___________________________________(Please attach photocopies)
8. Practising in _______________________________________________
Civil side :_________________________________________________
Criminal side :______________________________________________
Taxation :__________________________________________________
Revenue courts :____________________________________________
9. Whether income tax assessee:
10.The memorial of (name of the applicant) (in block letters)
showeth______________________________________________
1. that the memorialist is a person eligible for appointment as a notary under the Notaries Act, 1952 and clause (a) of rule 3 of the Notaries Rules, 1956;
2. that the memorialist resides in____________________(here state the name of the local area or name of court where he intends to practise) and will reside for upwards of_________________________(state how long);
3. that the number of notaries practising in the local area is insufficient for the requirements thereof (the grounds of the statement should be added);
4. that no previous application of the memorialist has been rejected or withdrawn by him, within the preceding six months;
The memorialist, therefore, prays that the government be pleased to appoint and admit him as a notary under and by virtue of the Notaries Act, 1952 (53 of 1952) and clause (a) of rule 3 of the Notaries Rules, 1956 to practise in__________________________(here state the name of the local area).

Dated_____________day of________20____ Signature of the applicant

Name and address
of signatories

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Profession

Name and address of the firm/organisation

Signature with Seal



Note: Under rule 4(3) the memorial should be countersigned by a Magistrate, a manager of a Nationalised Bank, a merchant and two prominent inhabitants of the area where he intends to practise as a notary.





(FORM II)
(Rule 4(2))


PHOTOGRAPH
1.Name_______________________ __________
2.Father's/Husband’s name ____ ____________________
3.Date of birth _______ _____________________
4.Whether SC/ST/OBC/General______________________
5.Address(Residence)______________________________________________________________________
PIN___________________
Telephone__________________Fax_____________E-mail____________
Address(office)____________________________________________________________________________________ PIN ____________________________________
Telephone ________________ Fax _________________ E-mail _________
6. Educational qualifications________________________________
7. Date of joining government service _______________________
8. Date of retirement________________________________________
9. Post held at the time of retirement_______________________
10. Area where the memorialist intends to practice as Notary _________________________________________________________

Dated_____________ day of ____________ 20_____________


Signature of the applicant


Note: Necessary proofs about eligibility under rule 3(b) and (c) of the Notaries Rules, 1956 is to be attached. Rule 3(b) and (c) are as follows:-
"3. Qualifications for appointment as a notary- No person shall be eligible for appointment as a notary unless on the date of the application for such appointment,-
(a) ______________________________________
(b) he had been a member of the Indian Legal Service under the Central Government, or
(c) he had at least for ten years;
i) been a member of Judicial Service; or
ii) held an office under the Central Government or a State Government requiring special knowledge of law after enrolment as an advocate; or
iii) held an office in the department of Judge Advocate General or in the legal department of the armed forces."
FORM IIA
REGISTER OF NOTARIES
(Rule 8(5))

Sl. No.


Full Name
and date
of birth of
notary
Residential
and professional
addresses
of notary


Date on which
the name of notary is entered
in the register
Qualifications
of notary
Area in
which notary
may practise
Remarks














Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 28 June 2011
It shall be better for you to first go through Notaries Act which consists all terms and conditions and even form is appended thereto.
Amit Parmar (Querist) 30 June 2011
Thanks to all the above Experts for guiding me, I am heartily thankful to all of you ....


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query