LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

NOTARY

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
SIR
KINDLY ENLIGHTEN WORD NOTARY IN LEGAL TERMS DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ATTESTATION OF DOCUMENT PAPERS BY ANY CENTRAL/STATE GOVERNMENT GAZETTED OFFICERS AND NOTARY
S VISWANATHA RAO
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 April 2010
Notary has fully been described in section 2 of Notaries Act. You may visit the act for this purpose.

So far as attestation as asked in query is concerned, the Government officials have limited scope of attestation whereas Notary Public can attest each and every document.
Daksh (Expert) 24 April 2010
Notary has fully been defined in section 2 of Notaries Act. You may refer this section act for clarificatory purposes. More so Government Employees are authorised to attest by rules of State/Central Government where as the Notaries Act enpowers the Notary for attestation of document.

For academic purposes alone let me also substantiate that there is a connotation called authentication of document which in corporate laws parlance is being done by Managing Director and Company Secretary being by the virtue of principle officer of the Company by virtue of Section 2 of the Companies Act 1956.

Best Regards
Daksh
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 May 2010
I have been making series of RTI requests to the public authorities for indicating the actual name of the donor to land grabber who is reported to have been claimed on the grounds of ancestral/gift on the landed properties of late father and I had also furnished sample copy of gift settlement deed copy to the SRO concerned Tender advise as to how to ascertain The particulars contained gift settlement deed has not been furnished till date and also suggest further course of action as the SRO is in the habit of reitering his earlier replies
Thanking you
SV Rao


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query