FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Not able to entry my qualifications in my service book

(Querist) 11 March 2022 This query is : Resolved 
At the time of my appointment I was doing my PG (2semester I had clear) in distance mode,so after job I just do 2 semester :3 semester in winter vacation (December) and 4th semester in June2014..for which I took leave without pay for exam purpose. At the time of my regulations I mentioned there also about this leave ...but now the clerk in our office refuses to entry my degree in my service book..plzz tell me what I can do now???
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 11 March 2022
Whether the additional qualification will bring any monetory benefits or change in service conditions?for what purpose you seek the entries. state full facts.
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 11 March 2022
There is absolutely no reason for the clerk to refuse to add your qualification to your service book, particularly when the government and academic institutions like IGNOU are nowadays encouraging distance education of everyone without any restriction which existed earlier in some form or other.

You may bring this matter to the head of the organisation and he may ask the clerk to record it as it is necessary for the institution to know the capabilities of the officers in order to run it in an efficient manner.

Even if they don’t add it, it will not affect in your career prospects in any way as it is not based on the service book any career advancement is decided in any organization. It must be based on written declarations or affidavits as to one’s achievements.

Viaanika Rathore (Querist) 14 March 2022
Yes of course it is beneficial for me ,as I am a teacher.
Viaanika Rathore (Querist) 14 March 2022
The clerk only said that I had taken 2 days leave for 1 exam,he said I have to take 3days leave for 1 exam as I had to gave the exam in jammu
P. Venu (Expert) 18 April 2022
Why you are over depending on the clerk? Ask him to convey the decision of the competent authority in writing.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query