LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non receipt of order passed by cat

(Querist) 10 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Learned Expert(s), I had filed an Original Application for MACP benefits before the Central Administrative Tribunal, Chennai Bench and appeared as party in person. My OA was remitted back to my department with direction to pass appropriate order under the applicable rules by the Bench at he admission stage itself. However, the written order order of the CAT Bench has not been served to me even after the lapse of 2 months. I had sent an e-mail to the Registrar (Judicial) in the matter but in vain. What is the procedure to get the written order? Is there any mention letter form is available in CAT Procedure Rules? Kindly guide me to get the written orders in peaceful manner please. Advance thanks to all Learned Experts in anticipation.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 April 2024
You file a copy application in person before the concerned office of the CAT seeking certified photocopy of the orders passed.
Your email communication is not the correct procedure to be followed in this regard.
You may have to file a copy application in a prescribed form ( the blank form or the format would be available with the local vendors) by affixing necessary court fee for the purpose and keep following it with the copy section to collect the same once it is ready.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 11 April 2024
apply for copy
Vasudevan (Querist) 11 April 2024
Much obliged by the response of Learned Experts S/Shri T. Kalaiselvan and Sudhir Kumar. Once again thank you very much to the Learned Experts.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 April 2024
You are welcome for your appreciations
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 14 April 2024
orders are also available online, if you know the OA No.
Vasudevan (Querist) 14 April 2024
Respected Learned Shri Sudhir Kumar sir, the order has not been uploaded yet. Further, it is presumed that though the order was passed at the admission stage itself, the fair copy of the order has not yet been signed by the Bench. Hence , I was not served with the free copy of the order as Applicant. Most respectfully submitted for your kind knowledge. Once again thank you very much sir.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 14 April 2024
You may have to wait for lot of time for the court to upload the order/decree in the website.
Hence you first file a copy application seeking certified photocopy of the orders/decree immediately so that the court will take action at least based on yor application.
Vasudevan (Querist) 14 April 2024
Respected Learned Expert Shri T. Kalaiselvan, as per your advice, I had applied for copy on 13.4.2024. Much obliged for your guidance please.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now