Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non payment of vat/tds by our sppler

(Querist) 08 September 2015 This query is : Resolved 
MR.A BUYS GOODS FROM MR.B,WHO GIVES FULL INVOICE SHOWING VAT LEVIED,MR.A PAYS FOR BILL VALUE FULLY.

LATER MR.A RECEIVES NOTICE FROM VAT DEPARTMENT THAT MR.B HAS NOT PAID VAT,AS SUCH YOU HAVE TO PAY.(THIS IS THE PROVISION IN MAHARASHTRA).MR.B HAS REALLY NOT PAID VAT,BUT SWALLOED THE VAT MONEY.

SIMILAR SITUATION MAY ARISE IN INCOME TAC TDS.

IS THIS NOT A CLEAR CUT CASE OF CHEATING? CAN MR.A. FILE CRIMINAL CASE AGAINST MR.B?

CAN HE ALSO COMPAINT ECONOMIC OFFENCE WING OF POLICE DEPARTMENT?

KIND REGARDS
C.A.PARESH ZATAKIA
9833855518

P. Venu (Expert) 09 September 2015
Who are A and B?
Sunil S Nair (Expert) 09 September 2015
You will have to send legal notice seek help of a lawyer showing all relevant documents
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 09 September 2015
Send legal notice claiming the VAT amount. Lodge complaint with the VAT Department.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 September 2015
Agreed with the experts views.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query