LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non payment of price of goods by dealer

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
To
The respected fellow experts
Our company supply its products to its dealers on credit . But one dealer was not paying its due in spite our repeated reminder.
In dealer's agreement one clause inter alia states"OWNERSHIP OF THE PROPERTY IN GOODS REMAINS TO THE OWNER(COMPANY) UNTIL FULL PAYMENT HAD BEEN RECEIVED."
My query is:
On basis of the aforesaid clause can we lodge FIR in local police station U/S 415(cheating), U's 403(Dishonest misappropriation of the property)
Regards
Abhijit Majumder
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 January 2022
You shall file a case in a court of law by consulting your legal adviser or a local lawyer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query