LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

non-occupancy charges

(Querist) 10 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Please let me know if a Housing Society can charge 100% non-occupancy charges. Are there any exceptions to the Supreme Court judgement upholding Maharashtra notification of 2001 that non-occupancy cannot be more than 10% of the service charges.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 10 October 2009
As per my information there is no esception to the SC judgment passed in this respect vide which non-occupancy charges cannot exceed 10% of service charges recovered by any housing society/builder. So the charged amount is required to be refunded by housing society in excess of 10% permissible within rules.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 13 October 2009
There is no esception to the SC judgment passed in this respect.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query