LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

non-delivery of project and no refund by a builder/Developer

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I booked 3 plots in two projects of a builder/developer in NCR region.
Builder/developer did not get the land from authorities/government. So the projects could not take off at all.
Builder/developer did not refund the money initially. Later cheques were issued which bounced. So far no complaint has been filed and I am trying verbally to get the money. But no progress.
* What's the quickest course of action to get the refund?
* Should I file case in consumer court or criminal court or both or any other court? Which one is quickest?
* DO I need to file complaint with police first?
* What's the process in general for such matters?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 21 March 2010
Criminal complaint under section 138 NI Act must have been filed by you against him against the offence of cheque bounce and you can now file consumer complaint but there is no quickest way to get your deposited money back as you desired. No FIR can lodged in the given case.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 21 March 2010
File 138 NI act FOR CRIMNAL AND FOR GETTING REFUND OF YOUR MONEY FILE PETITION BEFORE CONSUMER FORUM FOR SPEEDIER COURSE OF ACTION.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query