Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non allotment of parking space

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Abt 3 yrs ago i had booked a residential property with a builder (in mumbai). The agreement contains that along with other ammenities parking space would be provided. The builder has charged seperately for the parking.. but since it is provided for in the agreement i have refused to pay for the parking. The society is just formed & has so far not taken any stand on this issue. However most of the residents have paid for the parking
please adv me on the following
1. Can i be prevented from parking my vehicle inside the society premises
2. How easily is it going to be for me if i seek to file a case in the consumer court against the builder...thanks
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 25 October 2009
Yes you have rights. Parking a vehicle shall be treated as a basic right to live in an apartment. But you have no right to claim the space alloted for others who have paid money for the same. In case there is no space left over for you after taking into account the space occupied by others, in such case you cannot claim the right of parking.

The case to be filed against builder if any will a lot depend on the above said.
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 25 October 2009
u can demand,
u can approach the consumer forum
A.P.Manoranjan (Expert) 25 October 2009
Please send a legal notice first and afterthe time given is over ,file an application in Consumer Court for deficiency of Service.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 25 October 2009
ISSUE LEGAL NOTICE THERAFTER YOU CAN FILE CONSUMER COMPLAINT
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 26 October 2009
I agree with Adninath Sir,
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 26 October 2009
I also agree with Adinath sir.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query