25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Nominee and will matter

(Querist) 15 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
1) A friend of mine and his wife have SCSS and NSC FDs in the post office. They have no children. They have named one of their friends who is not their relative as nominee for the FDs. The name is correct and the adress mentioned is correct but PINCODE of the area is wrongly mentioned by the post office. Does this requires correction. Will there be any impact for the claim by nominee. .. please clarify.

2) Please note the WILL is done by above couple with two witnesses. One of the witnesses died couple of months back. Does this WILL have any impact in the event of claim. Does the WILL need to be redone?

Thanks and regards
Roland Noronha

Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 15 January 2022
It is better to change the PIN code to the correct one (even if it is not a serious deficiency), by revising the nomination which is easily possible by filing an application in a prescribed format with photocopy of the Aadhar of the nominee.

In the case of the Will also, it is better to make a new Will with more young witnesses of not less than two, to ensure that one witness will be available to provide testimony if it would be challenged in court later.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 15 January 2022
In my opinion your friend need not to get correction of pin code number when name and address of nominee is correctly mentioned also this deficiency will have no any impact on claim of nominee.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 January 2022
Yes. There is no necessity to correct of pin code number when the name and address are correct.
A will come into force only after the death of the testator/s and will be modified as and when wishes to change during the lifetime of the testator/s.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 January 2022
It would be better to get PIN changed, if feel so strong otherwise, it would not make any difference.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Expert of the Month

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query