LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Noc from bank needed by builder for redevelopment

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I have a loan with hdfc bank. My building is going for redevelopment and builder is asking for noc from bank however, bank is saying they will not issue the noc.

Can someone guide me what is the correct process.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 June 2024
The bank will not give you NOC. You may request the bank manager to issue a letter that your building is under loan in their bank. NOC from the bank is not required in my opinion.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 June 2024
Since you are already a owner of your flat, the builder should not insist on NOC from your bank.
What is the necessity for NOC here?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now