LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

No Objection Documents of Family members in case of compassinate appointment

(Querist) 31 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I Mr. srinivas elder son of sri N.rajanna who deceased in 1998 worked as traffic inspector in APSRTC andhrapradesh.

my query is that while appointing a son of deceased person is it not required that the no objection documents from remaining sons ?

my second brother was appointed as conductor in apsrtc without my no objection.

can i put a case against apsrtc now ?


N. Srinivas
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 31 May 2011
When was your brother appointed?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 31 May 2011
Are you not employed?
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 31 May 2011
For this scheme govt will give preference to younger son or daughter. More over practically its some beneficial only.. Cos your younger son can be enjoy the benefit some more year than you.
Jai Karan Nagwan (Expert) 01 June 2011
Mr. Srinivas, sincerely advise that you are not going to gain anything by filling case. Such appointments are called compassionate appointments. It is not matter of right. this is on the rule ethics and good governance system. compassionate appointment does not have any legal sanction, as name itself suggest. secondly, you were sleeping over the roght can not blame other or govt.
Jai Karan Nagwan (Expert) 01 June 2011
Mr. Srinivas, sincerely advise that you are not going to gain anything by filling case. Such appointments are called compassionate appointments. It is not matter of right. this is on the rule ethics and good governance system. compassionate appointment does not have any legal sanction, as name itself suggest. secondly, you were sleeping over the right can not blame other or govt.
Guest (Expert) 04 June 2011
Only unemployed member of the family within the prescribed age of Government employment gets the compassionate employment. No question of NOC from family members. Rules of recruitment apply in the compassionate appointments.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 04 June 2011
No objection is required from the all eligible persons. But, not getting the no objection will not be a ground for challenging the posting.

If you have applied and your application is rejected or ignored, even though you have required qualification, you can challenge your brother's posting.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query