LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Need professional help to present my case to bar council

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 July 2024 This query is : Resolved 
After reading the responses to my issue on this forum and consulting several advocates, it is now clear that it is a common strategy to send baseless legal notice and stop paying rent to force landlords to file cases and waste 10 to 15 years in legal battles. This practice will continue until an advocate is punished for sending baseless legal notices. Therefore, I have decided to ask the Bar Council to take action against the advocate. I need help to present my case before the Bar Council properly, and I am seeking the assistance of ethical advocates.I am willing to pay for it.. To:
Bar Council of India,
New Delhi.

Subject: Urgent Action Needed: Advocate Misconduct and Epidemic of Baseless Legal Notices

Dear Members of the Bar Council,

I am writing to bring to your attention a serious issue that is undermining public trust in our legal system: the unethical practice of sending baseless legal notices. Recently, I received a legal notice from my tenant, drafted by Advocate***********, containing fabricated allegations and time-barred claims, leading to the tenant stopping rent payments. Despite my detailed response highlighting the absurdity and lack of evidence, the advocate neither withdrew the legal notice nor advised his client to resume paying rent.

To delve deeper into this issue, I conducted two experiments on Pathlegal. In one, I posed a hypothetical scenario involving a bank robber's accomplice seeking an unfair share of stolen money. Disturbingly, most advocates showed no reservations about drafting such an unethical notice. In another experiment, even when presented with clear Bar Council guidelines to be fair to the opponent, advocates still showed willingness to pursue baseless cases.

These experiments underscore a deeply ingrained problem within the legal community, contributing to a backlog of frivolous cases and significantly eroding public trust. During a recent podcast, an eminent lawyer, who was felicitated by the Gujarat Government, mentioned that it would take 350 years to clear the current backlog of cases in our courts. This highlights the severe impact of frivolous legal notices on our judicial system.

Moreover, my search on the Bar Council website and the internet revealed no instances of advocates being punished for sending baseless legal notices, highlighting a concerning gap in enforcement and accountability.

Therefore, I urge the Bar Council to take the following actions:

Investigate Advocate Misconduct: Initiate an investigation into the conduct of Advocate [insert name] to determine the extent of ethical violations.
Enforce Ethical Guidelines: Implement stricter enforcement of existing guidelines and introduce a graduated disciplinary system for violations.
Enhance Advocate Education: Introduce mandatory training programs on ethical conduct and professional responsibility.
Raise Awareness: Launch a campaign to educate both advocates and the public about ethical legal practices and their importance.
By taking these steps, the Bar Council can deter unethical practices, reduce frivolous lawsuits, and restore public confidence in the legal system. The future of our legal profession depends on upholding high ethical standards. I am ready to assist in any way possible and look forward to your prompt response.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 08 July 2024
You have wrongly interpreted about the actions taken by bar council, there are various incidents that the bar council have initiated various disciplinary proceedings against the erring advocate for the ir professional misconducts and other undesirable activities, hence if you have any grievance against any advocate in particular then you may follow the procedures to register your complaint with the concerned bar council with documentary evidences. Your vague complaints will not be entertained.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 July 2024
Yes. If you have any problem/issue you can file a complaint against an advocate with the necessary evidence. But blaming all the advocates is not correct.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now