LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Need clarification

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
An employee is missing from his services without giving any reasons. The employee is communicated by the employer via modes of communications to report for the duty and if not able to join back state his reason of absence; failure to do the same his services will be terminated from the company. Can an employer, publish about the employee as an absconding employee from my organization in the public/private domains? Will there be any legal challenges? if yes, what could it be?
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 25 April 2011
dont give news as missing, you can give formal information as your company terms and conditions, to news paper
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 April 2011
Thanks you very much.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 26 April 2011
you could have served him with a legal notice.

if there is apprehension that he will misuse his position accorded by company then you may publish his removal from the company.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query