LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Name on 7.12 e.

(Querist) 03 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Sir_thanks for reply. 2.the concerned hindu ancestral property owner was my grandfather,who died 50 years back.then 5 names of his cl.1 heirs stand on 7.12,out of which my father and 1aunt passed away,recently. Can't I insert 2 names independently,lawfully (Excluding 3rd brother) ? May not I bother,since I am not direct legal heir(at least today)? we are not interested for partitioning,but can sell property(in such circumstances).Pl.advice duly.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 December 2023
No. All the legal heirs partition the property or sell the property jointly.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 December 2023
The entire legal heirs of the deceased owner are entitled to a share in the property, if any one or more than one legal heirs are died then their own legal heirs will be entitled to their share in the properties.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now