LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

name correction

(Querist) 05 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
my name is subrahmanyam from andhra pradesh .In my tenth ,inter and degree certificates my name is printed as 'subrahmanam'. But in my date of birth , voter card, pan card and my father's ration card ,printed as 'subrahmanyam'.

how to correct my name as subrahmanyam

how to apply for govt jobs ?
what is the procedure for name correction through notary or affidavit.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 05 October 2010
Please get it published in your local news paper about the correct spelling of your name. You can apply alongwith the proof of paper notification for publication in the official gazette and start using the revised name. This procedure is very simple in states like Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 05 October 2010
Please get it published in your local news paper about the correct spelling of your name. You can apply alongwith the proof of paper notification for publication in the official gazette and start using the revised name. This procedure is very simple in states like Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
s.subramanian (Expert) 05 October 2010
I agree.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 05 October 2010
you need to publish your name in gazette and then only officially change your name
aman kumar (Expert) 11 October 2010
agree with pl


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query