Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

N.I.Act.& Joint hindu Family

(Querist) 24 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Important case law In N.I.Act section 138.
Bombay High Court Aurangabad Bench
Criminal Appeal no.239/2006 decided on 22/08/2008.
Dadasaheb Rawal co-op Bank of Dondaicha Ltd.
v/s
Ramesh Jawrilal Jain And others.


Negotiable Instrument Act 1881,section 138 &141-Whether HUF is covered u/s 141-Cheque issued by Firm of HUF dishonured-Plea that HUF not covered u/s 141-Held-The term "association of individuals" with include HUF business-it shall have to be construed as ejusdem generis-Along with other expression-Joint family business must be deemed as juristic person-Thry are covered u/s 141 of Negotiable Instrument Act in view of the explanation appended there to.riven
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 September 2009
gu decision. appreciable.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query